A thick, high molecular weight silicone that is usually diluted in another, lighter silicone fluid (like dimethicone or cyclopentasiloxane). A kind of salt that's used as a thickener in cosmetic products. It’s part of 200 natural oils including lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot, jasmine, geranium and it can be found in 90-95% of prestige perfumes on the market. There is also some research showing that citric acid with regular use (think three months and 20% concentration) can help sun-damaged skin, increase skin thickness and some nice hydrating things called glycosaminoglycans in the skin. Methylisothiazolinone (MI) is a preservative that' super efficient against bacteria at surprisingly low concentrations. EWG’s Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database Rating for Hask Biotin Boost Thickening Conditioner. Everyone loves bubbles. A cleansing agent whose main thing is adding viscosity and foam to cleansing formulas. Read all the geeky details about Glycerin here >>, shiny explanation about soluble collagen here >>, A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin, A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years, Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier, Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot), High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin. Hask Biotin Boost Thickening Conditioner zorgt ervoor dat fijn en futloos haar er weer vol en levendig uit ziet. It’s safe and gentle, and can be used up to 1% worldwide. The dimethiconol containing silicone blends leave a silky smooth, non-greasy film on the skin. If these magic three letters don’t tell you anything, click here and read our detailed description on glycolic acid, the most famous AHA. It is often derived from fish or bovine sources and works as a nice moisturizer and humectant that helps the skin to hold onto water. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. A super common fragrance ingredient that can be found among others in lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot or jasmine. Luckily there are plenty of products on the market with other preservative options so if you are a better safe than sorry type it's probably best to avoid it. However, too much of it causes the phenomenon called "salting out", and the surfactant solution goes runny again. An error has occurred. De droogshampoo handelt snel en zorgt voor zichtbaar volume van het haar. It’s pH dependent and works best at acidic pH levels (3-5). The Biotin Boost Thickening line has 3 key ingredients - biotin, collagen, and coffee, which help strengthen, thicken and fortify hair. As you might guess from the “pro” part, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy name is pantothenic acid). A preservative that works mainly against fungi. That’s why a product containing linalool that has been opened for several months is more likely to be allergenic than a fresh one. It is a so-called volatile silicone that evaporates off the skin and hair rather than staying on it. The bad news with it though is that it can sensitize the skin easily (it’s a so-called non-fragrance allergen). Thanks. These bonds can be broken up when a water molecule is added and the resulting thing is a mix of shorter length amino acids, also called peptides. A study shows that a nail treatment liquide with 2% panthenol could effectively get into the nail and significantly increase the hydration of it. It's often combined with the non-volatile (i.e. However, being a monoethanolamine instead of diethanolamine has the advantage that the nitrosamine-concern does not apply for Cocamide MEA. Lye - A solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the product. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily. Great natural moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. The dimethiconol containing silicone blends leave a silky smooth, non-greasy film on the skin. Normal, everyday table salt. They are good friends because ethylhexylglycerin can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. Unfortunately, these two properties for a surfactant usually mean that it is harsh on the skin, which is the case here as well. A super commonly used 5 unit long, cyclic structured silicone that is water-thin and does not stay on the skin but evaporates from it (called volatile silicone). Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient. stays on the skin) dimethicone as the two together form a water-resistant, breathable protective barrier on the skin without a negative tacky feel. It’s the number one cause of contact allergy to cosmetics. Best to avoid at least in leave-on products. It can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. It is often derived from fish or bovine sources and works as a nice moisturizer and humectant that helps the skin to hold onto water. A 2006 in-vitro  (made in the lab not on real people) study examined if clove oil is cytotoxic and found that not only clove oil but also its main constituent, eugenol is cytotoxic even at very low concentration (0.03%). As you may guess, if something is only recommended in products that you rinse off (cleansers and shampoos), then it’s probably not the best ingredient for the skin. Sodium chloride is the fancy name of salt. If you are someone who likes to know what you put on your face then fragrance is not your best friend - there's no way to know what’s really in it.