Valeriana Officinalis Rhizome/​Root Extract, Scutellaria Galericulata (Skullcap) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Hydroxyisohéxyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Valeriana Officinalis Rhizome/Root Extract, Read all the geeky details about Glycerin here >>, We have written about alcohol way more here, Acne.org has this not fully proven theory, You can read all about the pure form here, As we wrote in our lengthy retinol description, summarized the research available about retinyl palmitate here, Read all the geeky details about Tocopherol here >>, Read all the geeky details about Propylene Glycol here >>, estrogenic effect worries with some chemical filters, A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin, A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years, Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier, Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot), High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin, Primary fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin, Significant photoprotection against UVB rays, Vit C + Vit E work in synergy and provide great photoprotection, Easy to formulate, stable and relatively inexpensive, It's a helper ingredient that improves the freeze-thaw stability of products, It's also a solvent, humectant and to some extent a penetration enhancer, It has a bad reputation among natural cosmetics advocates but cosmetic scientists and toxicology experts do not agree (read more in the geeky details section). It's a super commonly used water-thin volatile silicone that gives skin and hair a silky, smooth feel. It’s very alkaline (you know the opposite of being very acidic): a 1% solution has a pH of around 10. Bottom line: If you wanna get serious about retinoids, RP is not your ingredient (retinol or tretinoin is!). Usually different kind of yeast extracts are used in skincare for their great hydrating, and general skin conditioning properties. Sign in to avoid having to fill in all details again. It also contains biologically active components referred to as ginseng saponins (ginsenosides) that have potent antioxidant properties. By steps, we mean metabolic steps. Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. Unless you live under a rock you must have heard about shea butter. It’s pH dependent and works best at acidic pH levels (3-5). Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin. It’s kind of everywhere - both in plants and in cosmetic products. The Beautypedia team consists of skin care and makeup experts personally trained by the original Cosmetics Cop and best-selling beauty author, Paula Begoun. Its main active is rosmarinic acid, a potent antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. Exactly what it sounds: nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice. It's definitely one of the best UV-filter agents we have today, especially in the US where new-generation Tinosorb filters are not (yet) approved. Acne.org has this not fully proven theory that thanks to this, jojoba might be able to "trick" the skin into thinking it has already produced enough sebum, so it might have "skin balancing" properties for oily skin. It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. Second, still according to Estee Lauder research but now from 2012 the ingredient has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties and holds promise in the treatment of acne and rosacea. A very common silicone that gives both skin and hair a silky smooth feel. Beautypedia’s thorough and insightful reviews cut through the hype and provide reliable recommendations for all ages, skin types, and skin tones. 25-30% of human sebum is also wax esters to give us people environmental protection. An error has occurred. A probiotic ingredient that might protect the skin against environmental aggressors, have anti-acne and anti-inflammatory properties. Used alone, it adds a brilliant smurf-like blue color, combined with Tartrazine, it gives the fifty shades of green. price range. Nice to spot on any ingredient list. Centella Asiatica - or gotu kola as normal people call it  - has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. Congratulations! A super common fragrance ingredient that can be found among others in lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot or jasmine. It’s traditionally used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. A study made in the UK with 483 people tested the allergic reaction to 3% oxidised linalool and 2.3% had positive test results. stays on the skin) dimethicone as the two together form a water-resistant, breathable protective barrier on the skin without a negative tacky feel. 40-B specifically means the additives are denatonium benzoate and t-butyl alcohol. It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. As for skincare, it's used as an emollient and thickening agent. The downside of it is that it oxidises on air exposure and might become allergenic. It's the salt form of famous humectant and natural moisturizing factor, hyaluronic acid. Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. Assuming your skin could improve with these products, the prices alone might cause premature aging! No wonder, it is a very popular and common ingredient. Anti Aging Night Cream La Prairie. What seems to be a true difference, though, is that the salt form is more stable, easier to formulate and cheaper so it pops up more often on the ingredient lists. According to manufacturer info coupled with the Mexican cactus, prickly pear it also helps to reduce neurosensory irritation that might occur from potent retinol or AHA products. Asiaticoside was shown to increase antioxidant levels on rats skin when applied at 0.2%. No wonder it’s popular. Second, jojoba oil is the most similar to human sebum (both being wax esters), and the two are completely miscible. To find out more or learn about how you can change your cookie settings, see our Privacy Policy. As for Alcohol Denat in skincare, it's a controversial ingredient. Mother Nature created triglycerides to be easily hydrolyzed (be broken down to a glycerin + 3 fatty acid molecules) and oxidized (the fatty acid is broken down into small parts) - this happens basically when we eat fats or oils and our body generates energy from it. Is Vitamin Good For Anti Aging Anti Aging Kuwait Genius Anti Aging Careers. Chemically, this is definitely not true, as the two forms are almost the same, both are polymers and the subunits can be repeated in both forms as much as you like. Anti-Aging Night Cream also contains La Prairie… A big molecule created from repeated subunits (a polymer of acrylic acid) that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10). But it's not only a simple emollient, it regenerates and soothes the skin, protects it from external factors (such as UV rays or wind) and is also rich in antioxidants (among others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate). Regarding skin care, its main thing seems to be enhancing skin nutrition and metabolism as a result of improving blood circulation. :)). Third, jojoba oil moisturizes the skin through a unique dual action: on the one hand, it mixes with sebum and forms a thin, non-greasy, semi-occlusive layer; on the other hand, it absorbs into the skin through pores and hair follicles then diffuses into the intercellular spaces of the outer layer of the skin to make it soft and supple. Works in synergy with Vitamin C. An often used glycol that works as a solvent, humectant, penetration enhancer and also gives a good slip to the products. It comes from the seeds of African Shea or Karite Trees and used as a magic moisturizer and emollient. Please read our terms of use here.