Pure jojoba oil is a natural hair oil for cuticle, dry brittle hair, dry scalps, and dandruff. Just like olestra oil, which is a synthetic cooking oil used as a non-calorie fat substitute in different foods, jojoba oil … Although it's called an oil by the beauty industry, jojoba is a wax ester full of fatty acids. You can use this oil as a moisturizer for dry or damaged hair. It's the popular ingredient in hair growth serum, lip treatment, and natural … Purchase jojoba oil. Jojoba oil has some similarities with the sperm whale oil. Most stores stock it in the skincare section. Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant, Simmondsia chinensis, which grows in the western United States. Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair. Hence, inexpensive jojoba … It is also a fungicide that can be used for controlling mildew. Look for pure jojoba oil instead of beauty products with jojoba oil … As the properties of jojoba oil may help clear the scalp of dandruff and support scalp moisture without disrupting its natural oil creation, there is a chance it can also aid in hair growth. Jojoba oil can be found at specialty herbal shops, beauty supply stores, and nicer grocery stores. According to Acne.org, jojoba oil is organically close to human skin oil. In its pure form, jojoba oil can be applied on hair, skin, or cuticles. All of the fatty acids and natural alcohols found in jojoba provide much-needed nutrition to your hair. Natural jojoba oil is also great as beard oil and for men and women. Previously whale oil was an active ingredient in many cosmetic products, but during this century, many countries have started banning the usage of whale oils.