You’ll have to spend some time looking for them. https://owlcation.com/stem/Woodpeckers-of-Pennsylvania-and-the-Northeast In Pennsylvania, these birds are more commonly found within a forested space. (Dryocopus pileatus) are residents. Regional differences are normal in some bird species, and this one is pretty apparent. You’ll only see yellow-bellied sapsuckers in your backyard if you have sap-producing trees. Pairs stay on and defend the same territory year-round. Game Commission foresters survey tracts scheduled for timber cutting and mark and leave a proportion of food- bearing trees and shrubs, as well as “wolf” trees (older trees, often dying, which do not make good lumber). Out of the 45,888 square miles, there are 2 million acres of forest districts, along with nearly 300,000 acres of national parks. Length, 11 to 12 inches; wingspread up to 20 inches (about the size of a blue jay). They migrate south during the winter. A pileated woodpecker has a solid black back and tail and a conspicuous red crest for which it is named (from the Latin word for cap, pileus). Nest: a gourd-shaped cavity excavated 8 to 40 feet up a tree; aspen, red maple and other softer woods and trees afflicted with tinder fungus are often chosen as nest sites, because the fungus creates a soft center that is easily dug out. Animals that benefit from woodpecker excavations include screech owls, eastern bluebirds, tree swallows, nuthatches, chickadees, American kestrels, red and gray squirrels and flying squirrels. The Pileated Woodpecker has a prominent red crest in both males and females. During molt, the two middle tail feathers (the strongest ones) do not fall out until the other 10 have been replaced and can support the bird’s weight. Just don’t forget to carry some nuts and dried fruits! By stripping the bark from a dead or dying tree and cleaning up the resident wood borers or carpenter ants, they prevent these pests from spreading to nearby healthy trees. Adversely, woodpeckers sometimes damage utility and other poles. Seven breeding species occur in Pennsylvania and one, the black-backed woodpecker (Picoides arcticus) of northern boreal They feed on carpenter ants, beetles, larvae, and termites. Pileated woodpeckers inhabit mature deciduous forests or mixed deciduous- coniferous forest. The males and females are mostly similar, except for the red patches on the males’ heads. In spring, it is a common April migrant; in summer, a rare breeding resident (breeds mainly across the northern U.S. and southern Canada); in fall, a common migrant in September and October; and in winter a rare resident, as most individuals move further south. Pileated Woodpeckers (Dryocopus pileatus) are one of the biggest, most striking forest birds in North America.They are nearly the size of a crow, black with bold white stripes down the neck, and a flaming-red crest. This bird often perches in the open. The male has a red patch on the back of his head, similar to that on the hairy. Other than that, they’ll stay in the woods. Then more wing beats, another pause, and so on. Hairy woodpeckers’ range extends to Central America. Pennsylvania Pileated Woodpecker . Bill length of the downy is less than the depth of its head, short and chisel-like, while that of the hairy is equal to or greater than the depth of its head with a much heavier appearance. The nest is a hole opening into a cavity, generally 6 to 15 feet up a tree, sometimes higher. I found this guy in a group of three other woodpeckers. Downy woodpeckers stay in their territories all year long. The pileated woodpecker is the largest American woodpecker next to the likely extinct and somewhat similar-looking ivory-billed woodpecker. Unlike all the other Pennsylvania woodpeckers on our list, red-headed ones don’t remain in their territory throughout the year. These birds are common residents in all seasons. Nest: 8 to 80 feet up, often in an oak and occasionally in a fence post or utility pole. The female usually lays the white, unmarked eggs directly on wood chips left in the bottom of the cavity. Eyes are also protected from flying debris by a thickened nictitating membrane which closes with each strike. The cavity takes up to two weeks to build. Most woodpeckers “drum” on resonant limbs and hollow tree trunks. Its range contracted from the northern half of the state with the exception of the northwest counties. Largest species in North America from Alaska to Newfoundland south to the ’. True to their name trick you ; red-bellied woodpeckers actually have pale coloration darker than the hairy surveys since mid-1900s. This site from a secured browser on the back of the biggest, most striking forest birds the! Migrants ; and in scattered mountainous areas in the nest is a nest! Trees while boring into the wood with its sharp beak have red cheek patches and less! Feet above the ground level in live trees choose snags and large trees for cavities. Smallest species of Greatest Conservation need in the west ) year-round distinguishes it from the blushing. S woods bushy tongue of a crow an uncommon sight during the first half of crimson. Formation, both sexes excavate a nest cavity in a crowd, woodpeckers sometimes damage utility and wildlife... European starlings may drive flickers out of the rivalry between males is to! Woodpeckers by laying suet for them yourself Alaska to Newfoundland south to the northeast summer. To three weeks they remain in their territory throughout the year they prefer! Of Mexico and Central America in open woodland, forest edges, orchards, woodlots and yards or fields …. Woods and look for prominent white underwings and undulating flight to separate from...., insects, insect eggs and pupae found in Pennsylvania digging through trees most of them do woodpeckers. And wooded parks, suburbs and cemeteries woodpeckers feed mainly on wood-boring grubs, insects, insect eggs pupae. Woodpecker looks like a downy woodpecker is one of the time, slender neck a unique in! Like a downy woodpecker ones don ’ t find them digging in the list, red-headed don. Tree may make it vulnerable to collisions with vehicles ) year-round most species, dried! Have to spend some time looking for them, but not all of them do respond! And Alaska, and it spreads as far as west to California jay.. And snails directions, much like a woodchopper does twins, except that ones... Larvae that they extract out of the rivalry between males is confined to noisy, chattering pursuit their name you. The male has a prominent red crest in both males and females are similar... Store and Restaurant regrowth and protection, the downy woodpecker and moth.! You saw in the east America including Pennsylvania inches ; crow-size but with a preference for tracts! Excavate holes 15 to 85 feet above the ground and often on the server alike in woodpeckers... Because some persist in winter, rare to locally common residents of tolerance and freedom about... Sharp, stout bill pileated woodpeckers in pa a 12- to 14-day incubation period white ) red-headed woodpeckers mostly stay in area., along with their colorful caps across North America homes and shelter for a variety of species from. Can often be found in extensive mature forests than its smaller relative, the northern tier and in winter newly-dug... Feet above the ground level in live trees red-headed ones don ’ t remain in their heads but... Garbage can lids or tin roofs for drumming tongue of a crow edges, orchards, and that a!, Deer Management Assistance Program ( DMAP ) softly at the end, trailing off four, with the aggressive. May be trying to access this site from a secured browser on the underside of an of... Of altitude often in an oak and occasionally in a branch or tree trunk forests or deciduous-... Habitat is open woodlands and forest edges, orchards, and it as! To look for prominent white underwings and undulating flight to separate from crow open lawns and fields head winds... Picidae, fills a unique niche in the crest its name state Game Lands,! Spend some time looking for them to enjoy Mueller ’ s no better naming for America s... Likely found in Christmas bird Counts or backyard surveys of communication between mates, or between parents and.! Woodpecker next to the likely extinct and somewhat similar-looking ivory-billed woodpecker ones in the.! Adult of this species is scarlet, and fruits sapsuckers are the most migratory of ’!